• 70°

2010 Midterm Election results

Midterm election results are in and Lowndes County residents have elected new officials to public office.

Governor

Ron Sparks – 4,099

Robert Bentley – 1,231

Write-In – 5

Undervotes – 26

Lieutenant Governor

Jim Folsom, Jr -4,090

Kay Ivey – 1,220

Write-In – 2

Undervotes – 49

United States Senator

William G. Barnes – 3,647

Richard C. Shelby – 1,580

Write-In – 4

Undervotes – 130

United States Representative, 2nd Congressional District

Bobby Bright – 3,874

Martha Roby – 1,343

Write-In – 4

Undervotes – 140

Attorney General

James H. Anderson – 3,895

Luther Strange – 1,329

Write-In – 4

Undervotes – 133

State Senator, District No. 23

Hank Sanders – 3,201

Write-In – 42

Undervotes – 674

State Senator, District No. 30

“Walking” Wendell Mitchell – 775

Bryan Taylor – 638

Undervotes – 31

State Representative, District No. 69

David Colston – 4,144

Write-In – 37

Undervotes -1,180

Associate Justice of the Supreme Court, Place No. 1

Rhonda Chambers – 3,651

Kelli Wise – 1,464

Write-In – 1

Undervotes – 245

Associate Justice of the Supreme Court, Place No. 2

Tom Edwards – 3,707

Michael F. “Mike” Bolin – 1,398

Undervotes – 256

Associate Justice of the Supreme Court, Place No. 3

Mac Parsons – 3,759

Tom Parker – 1,337

Write-In – 3

Undervotes – 262

Court of Civil Appeals Judge

Deborah Bell Paseur – 3,712

Tommy Bryan – 1,376

Write-In – 2

Undervotes -271

Court of Criminal Appeals Judge

Jim Main – 1,700

Write-In – 53

Undervotes – 3,608

Secretary of State

Scott Gilliland – 3,651

Beth Chapman – 1,487

Undervotes – 222

State Treasurer

Charley Brimsley – 3,671

Young Boozer – 1,485

Write-In – 1

Undervotes – 204

State Auditor

Miranda Karrine Joseph – 3,649

Samantha “Sam” Shaw – 1,428

Undervotes – 284

Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries

Glen Zorn – 3,687

John McMillan – 1,421

Write-In – 4

Undervotes – 249

Public Service Commission, Place No. 1

Jan Cook – 3,832

Twinkle Andress Cavanaugh – 1,327

Write-In – 3

Undervotes – 199

Public Service Commission, Place No. 2

Susan Parker – 3,833

Terry Dunn – 1,266

Write-In – 1

Undervotes – 261

District Attorney, 2nd Judicial Circuit

John S. Andrews – 4,142

Write-In – 44

Undervotes – 1,175

Lowndes County Commission, District 1

Robert Harris – 844

Write-In – 25

Undervotes – 256

Lowndes County Commission, District 4

Joey (Joey L., Jr) Barganier – 680

Write-In – 12

Undervotes – 275

Lowndes County Sheriff

John “Big John” Williams, Sr – 4,324

Write-In – 37

Under votes – 1,000

Lowndes County Coroner

Doris Bean Alexander – 3,553

Audrey Marlett – 1,641

Write-In – 1

Undervotes – 166

Lowndes County Board of Education, District 3

Debbie Tammy Webb – 790

Write-In – 3

Undervotes – 160

Lowndes County Board of Education, District 4

Steve (Steven Travis) Foster – 639

Write-In – 11

Undervotes – 317

Amendment Number One

Yes – 1,949

No – 1,273

Undervotes – 2,139

Amendment Number Two

Yes – 1,960

No – 1,281

Undervotes – 2,120

Amendment Number Three

Yes – 2,059

No – 1,438

Undervotes – 1,864

Amendment Number Four

Yes – 1,324

No – 1,089

Undervotes – 2,948