• 54°

Election Day poll results

Polls are closed for this year’s primary election.  The full results are as follows:

Precinct ballot results: 6-1-2010, 11 p.m.

Democratic:

Governor

Artur G. Davis: 1,373 votes

Ron Sparks: 2,510 votes

Under votes: 372

United States Senator

William G. Barnes: 1,643 votes

Simone De Moore: 1,012 votes

Under votes: 1,600

Attorney General

James H. Anderson: 1,363 votes

Michel Nicrosi: 615 votes

Giles Perkins: 979 votes

Under votes: 1,298

State Senator, District 23

Robert W. Green: 477 votes

Hank Sanders: 2,445 votes

Under votes: 414

State Representative, District 69

David Colston: 1,911 votes

Barbara Evans: 452 votes

Eli Mack: 45 votes

Darryl D. Perryman: 78 votes

James Louis Thomas: 1,478 votes

Under votes: 291

State Treasurer

Charley Grimsley: 1,558 votes

Jeremy Sherer: 1,201 votes

Under votes: 1,496

Lowndes County Commission, district 1

George Elijah: 216 votes

Robert Harris: 551 votes

Under votes: 21

Lowndes County Commission, District 4

Joey Barganier: 450 votes

Willie Ray Lassic: 236 votes

Under votes: 13

Lowndes County Sheriff

Harold F. Bell: 334 votes

B.C. Cooper: 58 votes

Charlie “Chip” Williams: 765 votes

John “Big John” Williams, Sr: 3,044 votes

Under votes: 54

Lowndes County Board of Education, District 3

Donald J. Carter, Jr: 361 votes

Evelyn Louise McCall: 85 votes

Debbie Tammy Webb: 378 votes

Under votes: 59

Democratic Executive Committee (male), District 69

B.C. Cooper: 1,078 votes

William Pompey: 392 votes

Willie Powell: 1,321 votes

Under votes: 1,464

Governor

Robert Bentley: 98 votes

Bradley Byrne: 118 votes

Tim James: 188 votes

Bill Johnson: 8 votes

Roy S. Moore: 74 votes

James Potts: 1 vote

Charles Taylor: 2 votes

Under votes: 6

Lieutenant Governor

Hank Erwin: 101 votes

Kay Ivey: 330 votes

Gene Ponder: 35 votes

Under votes: 29

United States Senator

N.C. “Clint” Mosser: 81 votes

Richard C. Shelby: 395 votes

Under votes; 19

United States Representative, 2nd Congressional District

Rick Barber: 71 votes

Stephanie Bell: 88 votes

John Beau McKinney, III: 16 votes

Martha Roby: 290 votes

Under votes: 30

Attorney General

Troy King: 187 votes

Luther Strange: 294 votes

Under votes: 14

State Senator, District 30

Ken Barnett: 47 votes

Ray Boles: 90 votes

Bryan Taylor: 111 votes

Under votes: 58

Associate Justice of the Supreme Court, Place 3

James R. Houts: 77 votes

Eric Johnston: 67 votes

Tom Parker: 265 votes

Under votes: 86

State Treasurer

Young Boozer: 261 votes

George C. Wallace, Jr: 222 votes

Under votes: 12

Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries

Dorman Grace: 198 votes

John McMillan: 183 votes

Dale Peterson: 68 votes

Under votes: 46

Public Service Commission, Place 1

Chris “Chip” Beeker: 79 votes

Twinkle Andress Cavanaugh: 287 votes

Stephen Evans: 67 votes

Under votes: 62

Public Service Commission, Place 2

Chip Brown: 198 votes

Terry Dunn: 172 votes

Under votes: 125

Proposed Statewide Amendment Number 1

Yes: 1,737 votes

No: 1,336 votes

Under votes: 1,680