• 68°

Live: Election results

8:45 – All ballots have been counted and election results are in.
Democrat
Attorney General
James H. Anderson – 429
Giles Perkins – 426
Under votes – 108
Lowndes County Board of Education, District 3
Donald J. Carter, Jr. – 353
Debbie Tammy Webb – 362
Under votes – 2
Republican
Governor
Robert Bentley – 337
Bradley Byrne – 371
U.S. Representative, 2nd Congressional District
Rick Barber – 209
Martha Roby – 468
Under votes – 31
Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries
Dorman Grace – 312
John McMillan – 352
Under votes – 44
Public Service Commission, Place 1
Twinkle Andress Cavanaugh – 460
Stephen Evans – 187
Under votes – 61
8:20 – Nearly half of the precincts have turned voter ballots into the Lowndes County Courthouse, though some candidates are still neck-and-neck.
Democrat
Attorney General
James H. Anderson – 134
Giles Perkins – 160
Under votes – 11
Lowndes County Board of Education, District 3
Donald J. Carter, Jr. – 108
Debbie Tammy Webb – 64
Republican
Governor
Robert Bentley – 157
Bradley Byrne – 204
U.S. Representative, 2nd Congressional District
Rick Barber – 103
Martha Roby – 240
Under votes – 18
Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries
Dorman Grace – 143
John McMillan – 190
Under votes – 28
Public Service Commission, Place 1
Twinkle Andress Cavanaugh – 237
Stephen Evans – 90
Under votes – 34
7:40 – The ballots are pouring in from the various precincts and the results show a close race between each of the candidates.
Democrat
Attorney General
James H. Anderson – 95
Giles Perkins – 115
Under votes – 11
Lowndes County Board of Education, District 3
Donald J. Carter, Jr. – 108
Debbie Tammy Webb – 64
Republican
Governor
Robert Bentley – 44
Bradley Byrne – 55
U.S. Representative, 2nd Congressional District
Rick Barber – 29
Martha Roby – 66
Under votes – 4
Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries
Dorman Grace – 30
John McMillan – 61
Under votes – 8
Public Service Commission, Place 1
Twinkle Andress Cavanaugh – 64
Stephen Evans – 28
Under votes – 7

7:28 – Absentee ballots have been counted and it seems a majority of voters have voted Democratic.

Democrat
Attorney General
James H. Anderson – 82
Giles Perkins – 89
Under votes – 11
Lowndes County Board of Education, District 3
Donald J. Carter, Jr. – 108
Debbie Tammy Webb – 64
Republican
Governor
Robert Bentley – 11
Bradley Byrne – 6
U.S. Representative, 2nd Congressional District
Rick Barber – 6
Martha Roby – 11
Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries
Dorman Grace – 9
John McMillan – 4
Under votes – 4
Public Service Commission, Place 1
Twinkle Andress Cavanaugh – 9
Stephen Evans – 8

7:10 – Polls closed around 10 minutes ago and results should begin coming in soon.